Distinguished Service to Philanthropy Awards

2017 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  Blanche Seifer
Please click here to view the award video 

Outstanding Business Award:  Wequassett Resort
Please click here to view the award video

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Ellen Dickinson
Please click here to view the award video

Outstanding Youth Award:  Alec and Evan Abramson
Please click here to view the award video

2016 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  Walter Meier
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here  
Click here to view the acceptance speech of Mr. Walter Meier

Outstanding Business Award:  Seamen’s Bank/Long Point Charitable Foundation
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here
Click here to view the acceptance speech of Ms. Lori Mead of Seamen’s Bank

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Diana Stinson
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here
Click here to view the acceptance speech of Ms. Diana Stinson

Outstanding Youth Award:  Brendan Clark
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here
Click here to view the acceptance speech of Mr. Brendan Clark

2015 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  Bill Beinecke
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here.

Outstanding Business Award:  Ninety-Nine Restaurants
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Richard Morgano
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Youth Award:  Conor Baron
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

To view the 2015 Distinguished Service to Philanthropy Award acceptance speeches, please click here

Past Distinguished Service to Philanthropy Recipients:

2014 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  The Many Anonymous Donors Supporting Cape Cod Nonprofit Organizations

Outstanding Business Award:  Shepley Wood Products
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Jill Roethke and Jim Pignato
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Youth Award:  Katie Curran
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

2013 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  David and Melissa McGraw
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Business Award:  Cape Associates
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Ann Williams
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Youth Award:  James “Jake” Barry
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Click here to learn more about these outstanding individuals and businesses.

2012 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  Jane Davenport
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Business/Organization Award:  The Cooperative Bank of Cape Cod
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Donald S. Dickinson
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Youth Organization Award:  The Community Youth Project
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day- click here

2011

Outstanding Philanthropists – E.J. and Terry Jaxtimer
Outstanding Business/Organization Award – Ocean Edge Resort and Golf Club
Outstanding Volunteer Award – Fred Bommer
Outstanding Youth Award – Cassidy O’Connor

2010

Outstanding Philanthropist – The Penn Family
Outstanding Volunteer – William A. McClennan
Outstanding Business/Organization – Falmouth Road Race
Outstanding Youth – Molly Lomenzo

2009

Outstanding Philanthropist – James and Ruth Clark
Outstanding Volunteer – Betsy Warren
Outstanding Business/Organization – Nick Nickerson, Arnold’s Lobster and Clam Bar
Outstanding Youth – Amanda Person, My Cinderella Dreams
Outstanding Youth Organization – Cape Cod Academy Coffee House Program

2008

Outstanding Philanthropist – Sally M. Cross
Outstanding Volunteer – Margaret G. Van Sciver
Outstanding Business/Organization – Cape Medical Supply

2007

Outstanding Philanthropist – Roger Ludwig, Trustee,
Frank X. and Mary E. Weny Charitable Trust
Outstanding Volunteer – Burt Wolfman
Outstanding Business/Organization – Brian and Cindy Dacey, Bayside Builders

2006

Outstanding Philanthropist – Doreen Bilezikian
Outstanding Volunteer – Robert Rogers
Special Inspiration Award – Ing Family
Outstanding Business/Organization – TD Banknorth

2005

Outstanding Philanthropist – Linda and Bill Zammer
Outstanding Volunteer – Donald LeSieur
Outstanding Volunteer – Susanne Goodman Hallstein
Outstanding Business/Organization – Nantucket Golf Club

2004

Outstanding Philanthropist – David Mugar
Outstanding Volunteer – Ernest Smily
Outstanding Business/Organization – Davenport Companies

2003

Outstanding Philanthropist – Dr. Joan Bentinck-Smith
Outstanding Volunteer – Pearl & Michael Wolfson
Outstanding Business/Organization – Cape Cod Five Cents Bank Foundation

2002

Outstanding Philanthropist – Maureen & Frank Wilkens
Outstanding Volunteer – Joe Signore
Outstanding Business/Organization – Chatham Wayside Inn, David & Gail Oppenheim

2001

Outstanding Philanthropist – L. Paul Lorusso
Outstanding Volunteer – Dick Sullivan
Outstanding Business/Organization – The Last Gasp, Bill Murphy

2000

Outstanding Philanthropist – S. Murray Rust, Jr.
Outstanding Volunteer – Betsy & Townsend Hornor
Outstanding Business/Organization – Cape Air/Nantucket Airlines

1999

Outstanding Philanthropist – Herbert L. Willett, III
Outstanding Volunteer – Charles N. Robinson
Outstanding Business/Organization – CCBT Financial Companies