2017 Distinguished Service to Philanthropy Awards

PLEASE VOTE!

The Philanthropy Partners of the Cape and Islands invites nominations for its 2017 Distinguished Service to Philanthropy Awards. Awards will be presented during a luncheon ceremony at the 21st Annual Philanthropy Day on Cape Cod, November 8 at The Resort and Conference Center in Hyannis.

Each year Philanthropy Partners of the Cape and Islands recognizes four individuals, businesses and/or organizations for their efforts to support the nonprofit community and philanthropy on Cape Cod. Distinguished Service Award categories are: Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year; Outstanding Business/Organization of the Year; Outstanding Volunteer of the Year; and Outstanding Youth/Youth Organization of the Year. Nominations can be submitted online at www.capecodgiving.org.

The 2017 submission deadline is Friday, September 27th for all four categories. Individuals and organizations are encouraged to collaborate in submitting nominations for Outstanding Awardees for the following categories and criteria:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award Criteria: Presented to an individual or family with a proven record of exceptional generosity and demonstrated outstanding civic and charitable responsibility and whose generosity encourages others to take philanthropic leadership roles in the local community.

Outstanding Volunteer Award Criteria: Presented to a volunteer who demonstrates exceptional leadership skills and has demonstrated outstanding philanthropic commitment through fundraising efforts and/or coordinating community involvement to benefit Cape Cod and the Islands.

Outstanding Business/Organization Award Criteria: Presented to a business/organization that has demonstrated outstanding commitment through financial support and through encouragement and motivation of others to take leadership roles toward philanthropy and community involvement in response to local needs.

Outstanding Youth/Youth Organization Criteria: Presented to a youth or youth organization that has demonstrated outstanding philanthropic commitment through fundraising efforts and/or coordinating community involvement to benefit Cape Cod and the Islands.

Previous Distinguished Service to Philanthropy Award recipients are also listed at www.capecodgiving.org

Nominations solicited from the community are reviewed and awarded.  To nominate a person or organization for Philanthropy Day 2017, please click here!

Below are the individuals, businesses and organizations who have been honored in recent years:

2016 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  Walter Meier
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here  
Click here to view the acceptance speech of Mr. Walter Meier

Outstanding Business Award:  Seamen’s Bank/Long Point Charitable Foundation
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here
Click here to view the acceptance speech of Ms. Lori Mead of Seamen’s Bank

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Diana Stinson
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here
Click here to view the acceptance speech of Ms. Diana Stinson

Outstanding Youth Award:  Brendan Clark
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here
Click here to view the acceptance speech of Mr. Brendan Clark

2015 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  Bill Beinecke
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here.

Outstanding Business Award:  Ninety-Nine Restaurants
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Richard Morgano
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Youth Award:  Conor Baron
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

To view the 2015 Distinguished Service to Philanthropy Award acceptance speeches, please click here

Past Distinguished Service to Philanthropy Recipients:

2014 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  The Many Anonymous Donors Supporting Cape Cod Nonprofit Organizations

Outstanding Business Award:  Shepley Wood Products
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Jill Roethke and Jim Pignato
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Youth Award:  Katie Curran
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

2013 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  David and Melissa McGraw
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Business Award:  Cape Associates
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Ann Williams
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Youth Award:  James “Jake” Barry
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Click here to learn more about these outstanding individuals and businesses.

2012 Awardees:

Outstanding Philanthropist Award:  Jane Davenport
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Business/Organization Award:  The Cooperative Bank of Cape Cod
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Volunteer Award:  Donald S. Dickinson
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day – click here

Outstanding Youth Organization Award:  The Community Youth Project
View the Award video shown at Philanthropy Day- click here

2011

Outstanding Philanthropists – E.J. and Terry Jaxtimer
Outstanding Business/Organization Award – Ocean Edge Resort and Golf Club
Outstanding Volunteer Award – Fred Bommer
Outstanding Youth Award – Cassidy O’Connor

2010

Outstanding Philanthropist – The Penn Family
Outstanding Volunteer – William A. McClennan
Outstanding Business/Organization – Falmouth Road Race
Outstanding Youth – Molly Lomenzo

2009

Outstanding Philanthropist – James and Ruth Clark
Outstanding Volunteer – Betsy Warren
Outstanding Business/Organization – Nick Nickerson, Arnold’s Lobster and Clam Bar
Outstanding Youth – Amanda Person, My Cinderella Dreams
Outstanding Youth Organization – Cape Cod Academy Coffee House Program

2008

Outstanding Philanthropist – Sally M. Cross
Outstanding Volunteer – Margaret G. Van Sciver
Outstanding Business/Organization – Cape Medical Supply

2007

Outstanding Philanthropist – Roger Ludwig, Trustee,
Frank X. and Mary E. Weny Charitable Trust
Outstanding Volunteer – Burt Wolfman
Outstanding Business/Organization – Brian and Cindy Dacey, Bayside Builders

2006

Outstanding Philanthropist – Doreen Bilezikian
Outstanding Volunteer – Robert Rogers
Special Inspiration Award – Ing Family
Outstanding Business/Organization – TD Banknorth

2005

Outstanding Philanthropist – Linda and Bill Zammer
Outstanding Volunteer – Donald LeSieur
Outstanding Volunteer – Susanne Goodman Hallstein
Outstanding Business/Organization – Nantucket Golf Club

2004

Outstanding Philanthropist – David Mugar
Outstanding Volunteer – Ernest Smily
Outstanding Business/Organization – Davenport Companies

2003

Outstanding Philanthropist – Dr. Joan Bentinck-Smith
Outstanding Volunteer – Pearl & Michael Wolfson
Outstanding Business/Organization – Cape Cod Five Cents Bank Foundation

2002

Outstanding Philanthropist – Maureen & Frank Wilkens
Outstanding Volunteer – Joe Signore
Outstanding Business/Organization – Chatham Wayside Inn, David & Gail Oppenheim

2001

Outstanding Philanthropist – L. Paul Lorusso
Outstanding Volunteer – Dick Sullivan
Outstanding Business/Organization – The Last Gasp, Bill Murphy

2000

Outstanding Philanthropist – S. Murray Rust, Jr.
Outstanding Volunteer – Betsy & Townsend Hornor
Outstanding Business/Organization – Cape Air/Nantucket Airlines

1999

Outstanding Philanthropist – Herbert L. Willett, III
Outstanding Volunteer – Charles N. Robinson
Outstanding Business/Organization – CCBT Financial Companies